Nominations have been announced for the Game Awards 2022, which celebrate the year’s most cutting-edge voices in gaming.

“God of War Ragnarok” leads the pack with a whopping ten nominations, including Game of the Year and Best Game Direction. Diversity A recent review praised the highly anticipated game, giving it a “10 out of 10, checking every box with a combination of pulse-pounding action, humor and character development that will linger long after players have completed the campaign.”

“Ragnarok” is followed by “Eldon’s Ring” and “Horizon Forbidden West,” which each earned seven Game of the Year nods. Sony Interactive Entertainment is the most nominated publisher for its games with 20 nominations, followed by Annapurna Interactive and Nintendo with 11 nominations each.

Fans can submit their votes through official online voting on The Game Awards website using the official TGA voting bot and on the official Discord server until December 7th.

The Game Awards will stream for free on December 8 on over 40 digital video networks, including Twitch, YouTube, Twitter, Facebook, Instagram Live and TikTok Live.

See the full list of nominees below:

Game of the year
A Plague Tale: Requiem (Asobo Studios/Focus Entertainment)
Alden Ring (from Software/Bandai Namco)
God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)
Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIE)
Stray (Blue Twelve Studios/Annapurna)
Xenoblade Chronicles 3 (Monolith Soft/Nintendo)

Best game direction
Alden Ring (from Software/Bandai Namco)
God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)
Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIE)
Immortality (Half Mermaid)
Stray (Blue Twelve Studios/Annapurna)

The best story
A Plague Tale: Requiem (Asobo Studios/Focus Entertainment)
Alden Ring (from Software/Bandai Namco)
God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)
Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIE)
Immortality (Half Mermaid)

Best Art Direction
Alden Ring (from Software/Bandai Namco)
God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)
Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIE)
SCORNE (Ebb Software/Kepler Interactive)
Stray (Blue Twelve Studios/Annapurna)

Best score and music
Olivier Deriviere, A Plague Tale: Requiem
Tsukasa Saitoh, Elden Ring
Bear Macreri, God of War Ragnarok
Two wings, metal: Hellsinger
Yasunori Mitsuda, Xenoblade Chronicles 3

Best audio design
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare II (Infinity Ward/Activivision)
Alden Ring (from Software/Bandai Namco)
God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)
Gran Turismo 7 (Polyphony/SIE)
Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIE)

Best performance
Ashley Burch, Horizon Forbidden West
Charlotte McBurney, A Plague Tale: Requiem
Christopher Judge, God of War Ragnarök
Manon Gaga, Immortality
Sunny Suljic, god of war Ragnarök

Play for impact
A Memoir Blue (Cloister Interactive/Annapurna)
Edge of Dusk Falls (Interior Night/Xbox Game Studios)
Citizen Sleeper (Age Jump/Co-Passenger)
Endling – Extinction Is Forever (Herobeat Studios/HandyGames)
Hindsight (Team Hindsight/Annapurna)
I Was a Teenage Exocolonist (Northway Games/Finji)

Best ongoing game
Apex Legends (Respawn/EA)
Destiny 2 (Bungie)
Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)
Fortnite (Epic Games)
Genshin Impact (Hoyoverse)

Best indie
Cult of the Lamb (Massive Monster / Devolver Digital)
Neon White (Angel Matrix/Annapurna)
Sifu (Slow Clap)
Stray (Blue Twelve Studios/Annapurna)
Tunic (Tunic Team/Finji)

Best Debut Indie
Neon White (Angel Matrix/Annapurna Interactive)
NORCO (Geography of Robots/Raw Fury)
Stray (Blue Twelve Studios/Annapurna)
Tunic (Tunic Team/Finji)
Vampire Survivors (Poncal)

Best community support, presented by Discord
Apex Legends (Respawn/EA)
Destiny 2 (Bungie)
Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)
Fortnite (Epic Games)
No Man’s Sky (Halo Games)

The best mobile
Apex Legends Mobile (Lightspeed and Quantum/Respawn/EA)
Diablo Immortal (Blizzard/Netize)
Genshin Impact (Hoyoways)
Marvel Snap (Second Dinner Studios/News)
Tower of Fantasy (Hotta Studio/Perfect World/Level Infinite)

The best VR/AR
After the Fall (Vertigo Games)
VR Among Us (Schell Games/InnerSloth)
BoneLab (Stress Level Zero)
Moss: Book II (Polyarch)
Red Matter 2 (Vertical Robot)

Best course of action

Bayonetta 3 (Platinum Games/Nintendo)
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare II (Infinity Ward/Activivision)
Neon White (Angel Matrix/Annapurna)
Sifu (Slow Clap)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Shredder’s Revenge (Tribute Games/Dotemu)

Best Action/Adventure
A Plague Tale: Requiem (Asobo Studios/Focus Entertainment)
God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)
Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIE)
Stray (Blue Twelve Studios/Annapurna)
Tunic (Tunic Team/Finji)

The best role
Alden Ring (from Software/Bandai Namco)
Live Live (Square Enix/Nintendo)
Pokemon Legends: Arceus (Game Freak/Nintendo/TPCI)
Triangle Strategy (Artdink/Square Enix)
Xenoblade Chronicles 3 (Monolith Soft/Nintendo)

The best fight
DNF Duel (Arch System Works/Eight/Nepal/Nexon)
JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure: All Star Battle R (CyberConnect 2 Co. Ltd./Bandai Namco)
The King of Fighters XV (SNK/Plaion)
Multiversus (Player First Games/WB Games)
Sifu (Slow Clap)

The best family
Kirby and the Forgotten Land (HAL Labs / Nintendo)
LEGO Star Wars: The Skywalker Saga (Traveler’s Tales/WB Games)
Mario + Rabbids Sparks of Hope (Ubisoft Milan/Paris/Ubisoft)
Nintendo Switch Sports (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)
Splatoon 3 (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)

Best Sim/Strategy
Debris: Spice Wars (Shiro Games/Funcom)
Mario + Rabbids Sparks of Hope (Ubisoft Milan/Paris/Ubisoft)
Total War: Warhammer III (Creative Assembly/Sega)
Two Point Campus (Two Point Studios/Sega)
Victoria 3 (Paradox Development Studio/Paradox Interactive)

Best Sports/Racing
F1 22 (Codemasters/EA Sports)
FIFA 23 (EA Vancouver/Romania/EA Sports)
NBA 2K23 (Visual Concepts/2K Sports)
Gran Turismo 7 (Polyphony Digital/SIE)
OlliOlli World (Roll 7/Private Section)

The best multiplayer
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare II (Infinity Ward/Activivision)
Multiversus (Player First Games/WB Games)
Overwatch 2 (Blizzard)
Splatoon 3 (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Shredder’s Revenge (Tribute Games/Dotemu)

Most expected
Final Fantasy XVI (Square Enix)
Hogwarts Legacy (Avalanche Software/WB Games)
Resident Evil 4 (Capcom)
Starfield (Bethesda Game Studios/Bethesda)
The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)

Content Creator of the Year
Carl Jacobs
Ludwig
Nibelian
Nobru
QTCinderella

Best adaptation
Arcane: League of Legends (Fortiche/Dangal Games/Netflix)
Cyberpunk: Edgerunners (Studio Trigger/CD Project, Netflix)
The Cuphead Show! (Studio MDHR/King Features Syndicate/Netflix)
Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (Sega Sammy Group/Paramount Pictures)
Uncharted (PlayStation Productions/Sony Pictures)

Innovation in Accessibility
Edge of Dusk Falls (Interior Night/Xbox Game Studios)
God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)
Return to Monkey Island (Scary Toybox/Developer Digital)
The Last of Us Episode 1 (Naughty Dog/SIE)
The Quarry (Supermassive Games/2K)

The best sports game
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Fast)
DOTA 2 (Quick)
League of Legends (Dangal Games)
Rocket League (Psionics)
VALORANT (riot games)

The best sportsman
Jeong “Chowi” Ji-hoon (General G, LOL)
Lee “Faker” Sang-hyeok (T1, LOL)
Finn “Carrigan” Andersen ( (Fazey Clan – CS:GO)
Alexander “s1mple” Kostyliev (Natus Vincere, CS:GO)
Jacob “Yay” Whittaker (Cloud 9, Valor)

The best sports team
DarkZero Esports (Apex Legends)
FaZe Clan (CS:GO)
Gen.G (League of Legends)
LA Thieves (Call of Duty)
loud (brave)

Best sports coach
Andrii “B1ad3” Horodenskyi (Natus Vincere, CS:GO)
Mathews “bzkA” Tarasconi (Loud, Brave)
Eric “d00mbr0s” Sandgren (FPX, VALORANT)
Robert “Roban” Dahlstrom (Fuzzy Clan, CS:GO)
Dong-bin (Gen.G, LOL) Go to “score”.

The best sports event
EVO 2022
2022 League of Legends World Championship
PGL Major Antwerp 2022
2022 Mid-Season Invitational
Valorant Champions 2022